Search Site   
News Stories at a Glance
Local farm suppliers feature prominently at Peoria show

Corn, soybeans remain on road for record year

FDA seeks public comment on newest food safety rules

Task force working on plan to combat antibiotics resistance

Indiana turkey producers climb in national rankings

   
Archive
Search Archive  
   
Spotlight on Youth for June 7, 2006
U of I judging team earns national champion title
URBANA, Ill. — Sweeping every division in the contest, the University of Illinois Meat Evaluation Team won the national championship earlier this year in Stillwater, Okla., competing against 14 other universities.

“U of I students have competed in all 43 of these national contests, winning 21 times, but this was the first time one school won every division, including the communications division,” said Doug Parrett, U of I Extension beef specialist, one of the team’s coaches along with Tom Carr, U of I Extension meat specialist, and Shane Bedwell.

Team members are: Chad Pilcher, Paxton; Christie Rosentreter, Gillespie; Caleb Shull, Hildago; Micah Taylor, Chrisman; Phil Rincker, Shelbyville; Brandon Yantis, Findlay; and Brooke McClure, Newton.

Miami East FFA donates trees to area fourth graders
CASSTOWN, Ohio — The Miami East FFA Chapter recently donated trees to every fourth grader in the Miami East Local School District.

In an effort to help repopulate Ohio with trees, each student was given one pine tree in the hopes that they would plant it. FFA members realize that farmers and ranchers provide food and habitat for 75 percent of the nation’s wildlife. Not only will the trees donated produce quality oxygen, they will provide cover for wildlife in the area.

Participating in this project were Chris Heiss, Amanda Hill, Brandan Boyer-Ginn, Kyle Havenar, Jennifer Tron, Amanda Werling, Whitney Wagner, Jacob Reid and Josh Fleenor.

East Central FFA competes in livestock judging contest
ST. LEON, Ind. — Twelve East Central FFA members competed in the Area 1 Livestock Judging Career Development Event held on April 13 at the Ripley County Fairgrounds in Osgood, Ind.

The East Central team of Brittany Baker, Ashley Gaynor, Janice Klump and Kristin McCarty placed eighth out of 37 teams. The team of Justin Bischoff, Mitchell Doll, Jake Eckstein and Tim Hamond placed 11th, and the middle school team of Eric Callahan, Gregg Callahan, Corey Dawson and Katelin McClure placed 26th overall.

Brittany Baker was the 10th place individual for the entire contest, which consisted of more than 120 competitors while Janice Klump placed 19th. The teams are coached by Roy Johnson, FFA Advisor.

This farm news was published in the June 7, 2006 issue of Farm World, serving Indiana, Ohio, Illinois, Kentucky, Michigan and Tennessee.

6/7/2006